8 December 2016
Category: Naples News
8 December 2016,
 0

189 lawyers earn board certification

The Board of Legal Specialization and Education congratulates the 189 lawyers who in 2016 earned Florida Bar board certification, a designation that places them among the only group of Florida lawyers who may use the term “board certified” when referring to their legal credentials. Board certified lawyers are “Evaluated for Professionalism and Tested for Expertise” by The Florida Bar.

Board certification evaluates attorneys’ special knowledge, skills, and proficiency in various areas of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. About 5,000 of Florida’s nearly 101,000 lawyers have earned board certification. Florida offers 26 specialty areas for board certification, more than any other state.

For more information visit www.FloridaBar.org/certification or call 850-561-5842.

Lawyers who earned board certification in 2016:

Admiralty & Maritime Law
Adam B. Cooke, Ft. Lauderdale

Jonathan Hernandez, Miami

Craig Patrick Liszt, Miami

Adoption Law
Richard Scott Jackson, Deland

Peggy Clarie Senentz, S. Pasadena

Robert L. Webster, Tampa

Appellate Practice
John Nicholas Bogdanoff, Daytona Beach

Michael March Brownlee, Orlando

Thomas Arnold Antoine Beller Burns, Tampa

Daniel Adam Bushell, Ft. Lauderdale

Michael John Dono, Miami

Kathryn Lee Ender, Miami

Courtney Lynne Fernald, St. Petersburg

Kristen Marie Fiore, Tallahassee

John Anthony Greco, Miami

Thomas Lee Hunker, Plantation

Carri S. Leininger, N. Palm Beach

Julissa Rodriguez, Miami

Daniel Michael Samson, Miami

Dwight Oneal Slater, Tallahassee

Dinah Stein, Miami

Aviation Law
David Howard Abrams, Orlando

Christopher John Jahr, Ft Lauderdale

Business Litigation
Basil Leroy Bain, Naples

Michael Patrick Hamaway, Ft. Lauderdale

Alan Jeffrey Nisberg, Tampa

Hunter G. Norton, Sarasota

Joanne Marie O’Connor, W. Palm Beach

City, County and Local
Carl Edward Brody, Clearwater

Robert Michael Eschenfelder, Bradenton

Anita Geraci-Carver, Clermont

Amanda Louise Quirke Hand, Miami

Lawsikia Jumoke Hodges, Jacksonville

Kimberly Romano Kopp, Orlando

Arthur J. Grant Lacerte, Kissimmee

Rebecca Clayton Lavie, St. Augustine

Joshua Bernard Moye, Port Charlotte

Nicole C. Nate, Tampa

Thomas F. Pepe, Coral Gables

Abbie Schwaderer Raurell, Miami

Patricia Denise Smith, Palm Bay

Peter J. Sweeney, Palm Bay

Civil Trial Law
Karen Elizabeth Terry, W. Palm Beach

S. Renee Stephens Lundy, Orlando

Andrew Steven Bolin, Tampa

John Alexander Caracuzzo, W. Palm Beach

J. Dan Clark, Tampa

David Alexander Corso, Orlando

Maria Eleftheria Dalmanieras, Coral Gables

Roland A. Hermida, Tampa

Kathryn L. Hood, Tallahassee

Jeffrey James Humphries, Jacksonville

Brian James Lee, Jacksonville

Scott Alan McLaren, Tampa

R. Frank Myers, Ft. Myers

Matthew Lee Reeder, Tampa

Daniel Ari Shapiro, Tampa

Bryce Patrick Spano, St. Petersburg

Leticia L. Valdes, Tampa

Michael Reese Vaughn, Orlando

Casey Walker, Vero Beach

Jerome William Webb, Orlando

Matthew D. Weissing, Ft. Lauderdale

Matthew Lloyd George Wilson, Tampa

Jonathan Neil Zaifert, Tampa

Construction Law
Jeffrey Bogert, Coral Gables

Gabriel Ben Abba Crafton, Jacksonville

Jennifer Carmen Gonzalez, Coral Gables

Patrick Dennis Hinchey, Jacksonville

Kimberly Cannon Hirschman, Coral Gables

Jason Jude Quintero, Tampa

Michael Jay Rune, Miami

James P. Terpening, Tampa

Francisco Touron, Coral Gables

Christopher M. Utrera, Miami

Robert Paul Washington, Coral Gables

Clay Henderson Whittaker, Pensacola

Criminal Appellate
Stephen Michael Grogoza, Naples

Christina Zuccaro Pacheco, Tampa

Michelle Patrice Smith, Orlando

Criminal Trial Law
Jared Michael Adelman, Orlando

Seda Aktas, Ft. Lauderdale

Lawrence J. Avallone, New Smyrna Beach

Adam Leo Bantner, Tampa

Danielle N. Barbato, Orlando

Joshua Andrew Beard, Jacksonville

William Kevin Bledsoe, Deland

Robert Alvin Bruce, Clearwater

Kelli Jane Bynum, Jacksonville

Jeremy Clark, St. Petersburg

Colleen Adkins DeGraff, Viera

Aaron David Delgado, Daytona Beach

Christa Padraic Diviney, Panama City

Christopher Mario Donaudy, Orlando

Richard Eisenberg, Osprey

Kristofer W. Eisenmenger, Gainesville

Daniel Patrick Fischetti, Tampa

Amanda Margaret Gambert, Sarasota

Jason Mathew Gropper, Jacksonville

Kevin Joseph Hellmann, Miami

Daniel Karl Hilbert, St. Augustine

Irina Hughes, Tampa

Erin Brenna Hyde, Orlando

Christopher Michael Klemawesch, Spring Hill

Matthew David Landsman, Gainesville

Huda Ajlani Macri, Ft. Lauderdale

Alison Marsha Lopes, Kissimmee

Lori Lynn Mahin, Clearwater

Jessica Lynn Manuele, Clearwater

Jane Allie McNeill, Clearwater

Tamara Nicole Meister, Viera

Allison Ferber Miller, Clearwater

Paige Elizabeth Parish, Clearwater

Justin Corey Patrou, Kissimmee

Brent Matthew Reitman, Ft. Lauderdale

Tricia Rado Rover, Jacksonville

Fausto Sanchez, Miami

Jennifer Laura Spradley, Tampa

Alfred Suárez, Kissimmee

Thomas Richard Wieczorek, Orlando

Benjamin David Wurtzel, Orlando

Sara Fatima Yousuf, Miami

Education Law
Shawn Alan Arnold, Jacksonville

Karen Meta Chastain, Jacksonville

Terry Joseph Harmon, Tallahassee

Kevin William Pendley, Naples

Jerry Ray Poole, Jacksonville

Elder Law
Matthew Alan Linde, Ft. Myers

Jason A. Penrod, Lake Wales

Andrew Ray Boyer, Sarasota

Heidi Fran Friedman, Coral Springs

Michelle Rachel Hollister, Boca Raton

Elizabeth Joy Maykut, Tallahassee

Shannon Mulkey, Ocala

Matthew Ronald Rheingans, Venice

Diana Coen Zolner, Brandon

Health Law
Shannon Hartsfield Salimone, Tallahassee

Ryan William Zika, Orlando

Gregory Anthony Zitani, Sarasota

Immigration and Nationality Law
Vitalia Diaz Shafer, Tampa

Intellectual Property Law
Justin P. Miller, Largo

International Law
Angelika Hunnefeld, Miami

Drew Matthew Marszal Jozefin, Poland

Thomas Frederick Oppenheimer, Miami

Carlos Federico Osorio, Miami

Labor and Employment Law
Yash B. Dave, Jacksonville

Jennifer Fowler-Hermes, Sarasota

Mendy Halberstam, Miami

Samuel Benjamin Kanupp, Jacksonville

John Carlo Palmerini, Orlando

Jason Eric Vail, Tallahassee

Holly Ellen Van Horsten, Miami

Benjamin Harris Yormak, Bonita Springs

Marital and Family Law
Evan Lawrence Abramowitz, Coral Gables

Heather Lynn Apicella, Boca Raton

Abigail Beebe, West Palm Beach

Melissa Kay Hancock, Ocala

Belinda Barndollar Lazzara, St. Petersburg

Taryn Goodman Sinatra, West Palm Beach

Real Estate Law
Michael A. Altes, Jacksonville

Jana L. Armstrong, Miami

Charles James Comella, Shalimar

Lance A. Geller, Miami Beach

Melissa A. Giasi, Tampa

Juan Carlos B. Gomez, Winter Park

Michelle Gomez Hinden, Apopka

Sebastian Jaramillo, Miami

Linda Neale Monaco, Ft. Lauderdale

Dorothy Gonzalez Negrin, Ft. Lauderdale

Charles D. Nostra, Ft. Lauderdale

Shivon Patel, Lake Mary

Lilian Sredni, Hollywood

Eric P. Stein, N. Miami Beach

Gerald Cooper Thomas, Tallahassee

Michelle Gonzalez Torres, Doral

James R. Usery, Jacksonville

Jonathan David Wallace, Orlando

W. Conrad Willkomm, Naples

State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice
Kristin Mai Bigham, Tallahassee

Sharlee Hobbs Edwards, Coral Gables

Tax Law
Daniel Martinez, Miami

Parag P. Patel, Iselin

Wills, Trusts and Estates Law
Robert Logan Lancaster, Naples

Carrie Marie Leontitsis, Port Charlotte

Susan Nesbet-Sikuta, Naples

Jason Scott Palmisano, Orlando

Workers’ Compensation Law
Alexander Blanco, Coral Gables

Carrie L. Hixson, Tampa

Marissa Michelini Hoffman, PB Gardens

Kristen Liddell Magana, Orlando

Article Appeared in The Florida Bar News, September 15, 2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *